|
Post by lhaufei on Sept 14, 2019 0:15:17 GMT
How i do that dependency thing? D: Open up the .mod file in a text program like Notepad++ and look where it says this:
dependencies = { "A Game of Thrones" }
Change that to:
dependencies = { "A Game of Thrones" "AGOT 2.0 Bugfix" }
Then save the file (make sure to save as .mod, not .txt)
Thks man, i really appreciate
|
|
|
Post by Mitusonator on Sept 14, 2019 20:37:11 GMT
I've got a bug for you! You can't build house guard if your primary holding is city, also I don't know if it is intended but you can't also build dragonpit in a city, which is strange since there is already a localisation file entry for city-dragonpit in the mod files. Both of those things were fixed in my submod (< link here) so you can look them up (at least Dragon Guard version should be compatible with your submod 'cos I was modding it on your mod files.)
|
|
erbkaiser
Modder (CK2)
Taking a long break from modding
Posts: 693
|
Post by erbkaiser on Sept 15, 2019 14:20:14 GMT
Thanks, I'll take a look at it.
|
|
erbkaiser
Modder (CK2)
Taking a long break from modding
Posts: 693
|
Post by erbkaiser on Sept 15, 2019 14:32:43 GMT
Added three one fix es* Can now build a household guard or dragonpit if you're a republic (city capital) (thanks Mitusonator)* Taking the first night now counts to fulfilling the 'Make the Eight' ambition for the liege
Edit: reverted the dragonpit and household guard for cities, as republics can build them in their family palace.
Dragonpits should really be a province thing like volcanoes, not a holding building, but that is beyond the scope of a bugfix mod.
|
|
erbkaiser
Modder (CK2)
Taking a long break from modding
Posts: 693
|
Post by erbkaiser on Sept 15, 2019 18:40:10 GMT
I've got a bug for you! You can't build house guard if your primary holding is city, also I don't know if it is intended but you can't also build dragonpit in a city, which is strange since there is already a localisation file entry for city-dragonpit in the mod files. Both of those things were fixed in my submod (< link here) so you can look them up (at least Dragon Guard version should be compatible with your submod 'cos I was modding it on your mod files.) As you can see, these aren't bugs, as there is no government in the base AGOT mod that is feudal but can hold cities. If you can hold cities, you're a republic which means you have a family palace. So this will have to be something you keep to your mod.
Thanks for telling me about it though, I do want to fix everything I can until the official bugfix/next version comes out.
|
|
|
Post by Azrael on Sept 15, 2019 19:41:20 GMT
I've got a bug for you! You can't build house guard if your primary holding is city, also I don't know if it is intended but you can't also build dragonpit in a city, which is strange since there is already a localisation file entry for city-dragonpit in the mod files. Both of those things were fixed in my submod (< link here) so you can look them up (at least Dragon Guard version should be compatible with your submod 'cos I was modding it on your mod files.) As you can see, these aren't bugs, as there is no government in the base AGOT mod that is feudal but can hold cities. If you can hold cities, you're a republic which means you have a family palace. So this will have to be something you keep to your mod.
Thanks for telling me about it though, I do want to fix everything I can until the official bugfix/next version comes out.
The noble oligarchy government can hold cities, as well as the pirate and alliance type governments; well allowed to anyway, although it's not a preferred holding type.
|
|
erbkaiser
Modder (CK2)
Taking a long break from modding
Posts: 693
|
Post by erbkaiser on Sept 15, 2019 20:06:10 GMT
Hmmm... point. I'll think about it.
|
|
aconda
Modder (CK2)
Posts: 376
|
Post by aconda on Sept 15, 2019 20:14:35 GMT
Palace's are awesome though. Only it hard to locate landless family's that only have a Palace title.
|
|
|
Post by Mitusonator on Sept 15, 2019 21:15:06 GMT
But you are supposed to build at least household guard, it is literally a typo. Look:
employ_cityguard = { only_playable = yes potential = { is_ruler = yes #higher_tier_than = BARON OR = { capital_holding = { OR = { holding_type = castle holding_type = city } } is_patrician = yes } NOR = { capital_holding = { OR = { has_building = ca_household_guard has_building = ct_household_guard } } family_palace = { has_building = fp_household_guard } } is_nomadic = no NOT = { pacifist = yes } NOT = { government = wildling_feudal_government } NOT = { trait = nightswatch } NOT = { trait = kingsguard } } allow = { demesne_size = 1 wealth = 100 prisoner = no is_incapable = no } effect = { wealth = -100 if = { limit = { is_patrician = no } capital_holding = { if = { limit = { holding_type = castle } add_building = ca_household_guard } if = { limit = { holding_type = city } add_building = ca_household_guard } } } if = { limit = { is_patrician = yes } family_palace = { add_building = fp_household_guard } } hidden_tooltip = { character_event = { id = 347796 } } } ai_check_interval = 12 ai_will_do = { factor = 100 modifier = { factor = 0 war = yes } modifier = { factor = 0 has_character_modifier = loan_timer OR = { stewardship = 9 trait = temperate } NOT = { trait = paranoid } } } }
Do you see?
if = { limit = { holding_type = city } add_building = ca_household_guard } Should be
if = { limit = { holding_type = city } add_building = ct_household_guard }
I said I wasn't sure about dragonpit though.
|
|
erbkaiser
Modder (CK2)
Taking a long break from modding
Posts: 693
|
Post by erbkaiser on Sept 16, 2019 7:32:55 GMT
I saw that and I'll take a look at what is available for each holding type again, what I don't want to do is create an overlap between cities and palaces.
|
|
|
Post by Mitusonator on Sept 16, 2019 7:35:15 GMT
I saw that and I'll take a look at what is available for each holding type again, what I don't want to do is create an overlap between cities and palaces. There is a trigger to determine whether you are patrician or not, so it checks if household guard should go to palace or a city (or a castle) and not both
|
|
|
Post by kuczaja on Sept 16, 2019 12:57:48 GMT
I started to forward some of the changes to the main mod. Nice work!
But i must say that few of the things are almost cetrainly intentional.
|
|
|
Post by Paxter Redwyne on Sept 16, 2019 13:58:40 GMT
blinding = yes is parameter that makes individual with such trait excluded from succession in culture that exlcudes blinded from succession(for example byzantine culture), adding it to blind from age trait is unnecessary. Also I am pretty sure that blind lords can just order their maesters to write love letters for them, after all its part of their job and we know that not all lords are literate.
|
|
erbkaiser
Modder (CK2)
Taking a long break from modding
Posts: 693
|
Post by erbkaiser on Sept 16, 2019 15:39:13 GMT
Hey that's great to see. I don't doubt some of these aren't bugs, I also included some things I don't see a reason for or think don't work as I expect them to -- that's obviously up to you to decide to see if you want to include the changes or not PaxterRedwyne: thanks for the info on what blinding=yes does. I removed that from the mod, and added the child insult to the trait instead.
|
|
|
Post by jamm on Sept 16, 2019 23:29:28 GMT
Hi erbkaiser,
I'm having problems with this mod and also with the colonizable valyria one.
I'm playing with more bloodlines 1.9 and with the compatible version of both your mods, but something's not right because many provinces don't have characters (for example King's Landing and the Eyrie).
Can you help me solve this issue?
Thanks.
|
|